Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282051

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/N: Took off at 17:45 hrs for GCI patrol. 25/01/1944
Controlled by GCI Biggin. Returned early for Weapon trouble. Landing at 18:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (114752) Donald Michael DIXON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) E.C. JARVIS (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1944 HK122 85 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel near Dungeness, Kent. England. w/o
28 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non
18 March 1945 NT254 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near English east coast. w/o
14 April 1945 NT494 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Armstorf, 26 kilometres west of Stade w/o