Accident Schempp-Hirth HS.6 Janus CM F-CVAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282054

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Schempp-Hirth HS.6 Janus CM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CVAS
MSN: 30/238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Hélène-sur-Isère, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth HS.6 Janus CM crashed next to Motorway A430 after takeoff from Albertville Airfield (LFKA).

Both occupants died in the crash. The victims are "a man in his fifties and a child in his tens".

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/08/25/crash-d-aeronef-deux-morts-l-autoroute-a430-fermee
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/savoie-un-aeronef-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-aerodrome-d-albertville-deux-victimes-1661429584
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-janus-cm-registered-f-cvas-on-25-08-2022-at-albertville/

History of this aircraft

Ex D-KOAC, JA2404
Images:

Media: