Incident Hi-Way Demon 175 Tri-Flyer 330 G-MMNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282059

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Hi-Way Demon 175 Tri-Flyer 330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMNW
MSN: TJ-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plean, St. Ninians, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plean, St. Ninians, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hi-Way Demon 175 Tri-Flyer 330 G-MMNW: Substantially damaged in a take off accident at Plean, St. Ninians, Stirlingshire, Scotland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"During circuit practice, the pilot overshot his intended landing and had successfully landed in an adjacent field. As there was no ground access to the field into which he had landed, the pilot decided to take off and fly over the boundary fence of the field where he had landed, and return to the original intended landing field.

Take off was then attempted, with the prevailing light wind from the left and rear. When it became apparent that the take off was not going to be successful, the pilot closed the throttle in order to abandon the takeoff, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from colliding with the perimeter fence".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the airframe sustained a "bent propeller, broken keel and torn sail".

G-MMNW had only one owner throughout, being first registered on 18 July 1983. The registration G-MMNW was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 13 July 1990. (Seven years later, almost to the day). It is not currently known if the airframe was repaired after the above accident.

Note that the AAIB refers to G-MMNW as a "Hi-Way Demon 175 Tri-Flyer 330" but the CAA record card calls the same airframe as a "Southdown Sailwings Ltd Lightning Phase II Tri-Pacer 330".

Plean is a village, in the Stirling council area of central Scotland, located on the main A9 road from Falkirk.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8bf40f0b6134600075f/Demon_175-Tri-Flyer_330_G-MMNW_09-86.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMNW.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MMNW.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plean