Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282082

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/Y: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Night patrol. 14/02/1944
Returned early for instrument failure. Landing at 22:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 84912) Cyril George HOUGHTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (103.000) Arthur George PATSTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen min
1 December 1944 MT496 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non