Incident Campbell Super Cricket G-AXVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282083

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:14:25
Type:Campbell Super Cricket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXVK
MSN: CA-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Merryn Airfield, 7 miles NE of Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Merryn Airfield, Newquay, Cornwall
Narrative:
Campbell Super Cricket G-AXVK: Registered to Campbell Aircraft Ltd between 1 January 1970 and 7 October 1976, this gyrocopter was passed to Campbell Gyroplanes Ltd on 15 October 1976. G-AXVK was owned by Michael Howard John Goldring between 10 January 1986 and 18 June 1987, when it was acquired by Leonard William Harding, to whom G-AXVK was registered until 6 January 1997, at which point the registration was cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Subsequently restored to the UK register as the property of Peter Colin Lovegrove on 5 July 2001, G-AXVK was owned by Barry Jones between 3 September 2003 and 9 July 2014, when it was acquired by John James Jackson. Registration G-AXVK cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 15 October 2018.

The gyrocopter was involved in an accident at St Merryn Airfield, Cornwall on 16 August 1987. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"Whilst making an approach to land, the pilot allowed the speed to fall to a point where control was lost. At 3 to 4 feet above the ground, the aircraft drifted and rolled to the left. The rotor made contact with the runway at St. Merryn as the aircraft fell onto its left side.

The pilot managed to climb out of the aircraft, but there was a small fire, caused by fuel spilling onto the hot exhaust manifold. This small fire was quickly extinguished by an instructor using a small hand held fire extinguisher."

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Substantial damage to rotor, mast and propeller. The engine and its attachments were also damaged."

=Trivia=
G-AXVK appeared in the long running TV series "Doctor Who". Specifically, the story "Planet of the Spiders" (Series 11, episode 2, first broadcast 11 May 1974). G-AXVK made a second TV appearance many years later in the show "Salvage Squad" (Series 1, episode 4, first broadcast 11 February 2002). This show was billed in the "Radio Times" thus: "Lee Hurst and the team try to restore a gyroplane discovered in a Manchester garage. A race against the clock gets under way to return it to its former glory in time for an air show - but with only two weeks to go, it's going to be a tall order to get the defunct machine flying again"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdf8e5274a131400090f/Campbell_Super_Cricket_gyrocopter__G-AXVK__10-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXVK.pdf
3. G-AXVK at RAF Cosford 1/8/1980 [photo]: https://www.airteamimages.com/campbell-cricket_G-AXVK_-private_42438_large.html
4. https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/G-AXVK
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXVK.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_St_Merryn_(HMS_Vulture)
7. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0811268/?ref_=fn_al_tt_3

Media:

Campbell Super Cricket G-AXVK at RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire 28/5/1978: kodak 1978