Incident W H E Airbuggy G-BNFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282089

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:17:30
Type:W H E Airbuggy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNFL
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland (EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland (EGNC)
Narrative:
W H E Airbuggy G-BNFL: Substantially damaged 2 April 1988 in a landing accident at Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"During the landing roll on Runway 13 [of Carlisle Airport] the nose wheel of the aircraft 'shimmied'. The caused abnormal and uncontrollable 'castoring' of the nose wheel, and the aircraft tipped over.

The wind, which was light and variable, did not have any influence on the course of the accident. There was no fire, and the full restraint harness of the pilot withstood the impact of the accident".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the above AAIB Report "Slight to the main rotor, moderate to the airframe, and minor to the propeller".

W H E Airbuggy G-BNFL was a modified McCandless M4 Gyroplane, powered by a Volkswagen 1785cc car engine. This particular airframe (MSN 1002) was first registered on 13 February 1970 as G-AXXN. As such, it was sold on to a new owner on 3 July 1980. After being sold to its third owner on 12 September 1983, the owner decided on 12 August 1985 to re-register G-AXXN as G-BNFL. The third owner was the final one, who owned it from 12 September 1983 to 6 February 1997 (so it was presumably repaired and returned to service after the above accident). The registration G-BNFL was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 6 February 1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff11e5274a1317000a11/W_H_E_Airbuggy_autogyro__G-BNFL__05-88.pdf
2. CAA (As G-BNFL): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BNFL.pdf
3. CAA (As G-AXXN): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXXN.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BNFL.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXXN.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
7. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport#Purchase_by_the_local_authorities