Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282091

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/D: Took off at 21:40 hrs for Scramble /GCI Wartling patrol. 23/02/1944
Returned early for A/C u/s. Landing at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) HOUSE (pilot) RAF?? - OK
Sgt (????) McKINNON (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1943 DD731 85 Sqn RAF 2 Blackwater Estuary, Dengie Flats, near Bradwell, Essex, England w/o
22 October 1943 HK118 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Etaples. South of Boulogne. w/o
2 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
7 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min