Accident Pegasus XL-R Microlight G-MTOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282092

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Pegasus XL-R Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTOY
MSN: SW-WA-1249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:Crossland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Narrative:
Pegasus XL-R Microlight G-MTOY: Substantially damaged 21 May 1988 when crashed on approach to Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. The pilot was killed. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"After come limited flying experience with three-axis microlights, the pilot had started some microlight flying at Doncaster in August 1987. He had flown G-MTOY on 24 April 1988, but had not flown again until the day of the accident, when, on the advice of his instructor, he had completed a extended dual flying check flight. This included a practice forced landing while in the circuit, followed by 20 minutes of solo consolidation flying.

The instructor had noted in the training record that 'the student had been perfect in difficult weather conditions, i.e. thermic 5 mph downwind circuit pattern'. After a breif rest period, the pilot planned a solo cross country flight fron Doncaster to Crosland Moor.

Crosland Moor is a unlicenced airfield, whose single runway consists of 640 metres of ashphalt, and a further 250 metres of grass. The '25' end of the runway is laid out on an embankment rising to about 10 metres above the surrounding terrain. The runway 25 threshold is displaced about 150 metres into the runway, after which the runway has a distinct up-slope

G-MTOY flew along the downwind leg at an altitude estimated at between 200 and 300 feet. When G-MTOY was abeam and relatively close to the end of the runway, it turned left in a gradual descent towards the airfield, with the engine being described as on a low power setting. The left turn continued through the runway centre line, until the aircraft was heading approximately south-westerly back towards the runway.

G-MTOY then appeared to descend much more suddenly from a height of between 30 and 50 feet, towards a grass embankment running parallel to the runway, and some 65 feet to the north. G-MTOY was described by eyewitnesses as 'dropping like a stone' until it struck the embankment in a nose-down attitude, without any increase in engine noise.

The marks on the ground at the point of impact showed that the aircraft had hit the ground nose first, and the that nose wheel had broken off in the impact. This allowed the exposed end of the base tube to dig into the ground, causing rapid deceleration, and the aircraft to somersault. Turf was found in the nose wheel suspension that consisted on a leading link system, which had rotated towards the vertical, and contacted the turf.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fda7ed915d1374000903/Pegasus_XL-R_Microlight__G-MTOY__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001455719.html [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosland_Moor_Airfield#Incidents