Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-3) Kaydet N66417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282095

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-3) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66417
MSN: 75-6826
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6765 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dacy Airport (0C0), Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvard , IL (KOCO)
Destination airport:Harvard, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after take-off and while conducting the after-take-off checklist, the airplane drifted to the right and the right wing struck in a corn field. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during take-off, which resulted in a collision with crop and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA393
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N66417

Location