Accident Skystar Aircraft Kitfox V Vixen N52367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282102

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Aircraft Kitfox V Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52367
MSN: V9404-0008
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Treasure Valley Executive Airport (EUL/KEUL), Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 26, 2022, about 1620 mountain daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Kitfox V Vixen, N52367, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Caldwell, Idaho. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot planned to take off and remain in the traffic pattern as part of a post-maintenance test flight of the airplane. After climbing to about 200 ft above the runway, the engine started to gradually lose power to about 15-20% engine power. The pilot had begun maneuvering the airplane for a forced landing when it entered an aerodynamic stall. The pilot attempted to recover from the stall; however, the airplane impacted terrain and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, wing struts, and empennage.

Postaccident examination determined that the power supply wire for the experimental engine’s electronic control unit (ECU) was loose in the crimped terminal. It is likely that during the flight, the intermittent power source to the ECU activated the engine’s “limp mode,” which resulted in a reduction of engine power to a level that was insufficient to maintain altitude. The engine’s limp mode is a safety feature designed to protect the engine and powertrain in automotive applications.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a loose wire leading to the engine’s electronic control unit (ECU). Contributing was the pilot’s exceedance of the critical angle of attack while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-near-caldwell-airport-after-losing-power/277-2f4a2bcc-db15-4548-a2dc-3cdf8ea201ed

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105825
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=52367

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB