ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282105
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-2022 |
Time: | c. 17:20 |
Type: | Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Traditionsfliegerclub „Hans Grade“ Magdeburg eV |
Registration: | D-KGAX* |
MSN: | 44585 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lübbrechtsen, Hildesheim, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Magdeburg Airport (ZMG/EDBM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 crashed into two houses in Lübbrechtsen, Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, after the pilot lost control. Both houses were unoccupied at the moment of the crash.
The pilot died and the motor glider was destroyed.
*registration not confirmed
Sources:
https://www.alfelder-zeitung.de/Story/62637/Flugzeugabsturz-in-L%C3%BCbbrechtsen-Pilot-tot https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/Motorsegler-stuerzt-im-Landkreis-Hildesheim-ab-Pilot-stirbt,absturz564.html https://www.volksstimme.de/panorama/motorsegler-sturzt-in-wohngebaude-pilot-stirbt-3433181 https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/D-KGAX Location