Accident Vought SU-1 A-8928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282109

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1934
Time:10:30
Type:Vought SU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 24 miles east of Winter Quarter light, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the Atlantic due to an engine failure, the aircraft nosed over in the rough sea and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19340823.1.2&srpos=4&e=22-08-1934-26-08-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Graff-------