Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA831J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282114

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA831J
MSN: 34847/152
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL759 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat, Vetnam, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered windshield crack while en route over Shizuoka, Japan. The Boeing diverted to Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) where a safe landing was carried out. The flight restarted with a replaced Boeing 787-8, JA823J.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/38fab6ce91fee971849fd35325d8f1717539c2cc
https://www.jal.co.jp/flight-status/inter/?PRM_LANGUAGE=JPN&PRM_SITE=JPN&PRM_COUNTRY_CD=JP&depDate=20220827&arrDate=&depAirportCode=NRT&arrAirportCode=SGN&dateCode=dep&date=20220827&FsBtn=route
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl759#2d3acabb