Incident Curtiss XBF2C1 9269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282118

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss XBF2C1
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 9269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In water of branch creek of Little Inlet, off Aux Fld #2, Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aux Fld #2, Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure on take off, crashed in shallow water.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1934.asp