Accident Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler N107AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282123

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:Aero Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N107AS
MSN: 7038
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3868 hours
Engine model:None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dart Airport, NY (D79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with trees during an off-airport landing to open field terrain in Mayville, New York.
The two occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.post-journal.com/news/page-one/2022/08/glider-crashes-in-mayville-only-minor-injuries-reported/
https://www.erienewsnow.com/story/47179324/two-suffer-non-life-threatening-injuries-in-airplane-accident

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=107as

Location