ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282129
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Evektor EV-97 Harmony |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aldinga Airfield, SA (YADG) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Aldinga Airfield, SA (YADG) |
Destination airport: | Aldinga Airport, SA (YADG) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the aircraft bounced and landed hard resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/landing-incident-at-aldinga#.YwsnA3ZBxPY ATSB Ref. OA2022-03518