Incident Rans S-6 Coyote II - R582L conversion JX0135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282131

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:c. 12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II - R582L conversion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JX0135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ubuyma temporary airfield, Ubuyama village, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ubuyama temporary airfield, Ubuyama village, Kumamoto prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental aircraft crashed and was consumed by fire at the boundary of FlyingHigh SkySports Club, Ubuyama temporary airfield, Ubuyama village, Kumamoto prefecture just after takeoff in a training flight. The sole pilot received injuries on both of his legs and face with multiple bone fractures.
JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/44b19b4383b54adee5e299cfe338d8c1ba1bdd4d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/32115bd4964242bfe6690cfe178635c6ea8709e7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8874bd3e7ea052dec2a2438c14fdce34d8fb4bc8
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220828/k10013791511000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/996afb1e8dbf96ccbd0f7436810f0557271e6ddc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b2cbc582e5337032090f68929e6cb0f9812d4f47
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2329

http://flyinghigh.web.fc2.com/aircrafts.html