Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III VH-MRY, 28 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282133

Date:28-AUG-2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Mile High Aviation Monduran Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MRY
MSN: 34-8233026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III suffered a nose gear collapse when landing at Parafield Airport (YPPF), South Australia.
Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/two-men-escape-light-plane-crash-uninjured-20220828-p5bdes.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/men-walk-away-from-light-plane-crash-parafield-airport-adelaide/4a0a9b6c-bab8-4149-95c3-17bdc0527a2d
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHMRY/history/20220828/0355Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55865_1600983283.jpg

Media: