Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282157

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:"Red Arrows" RAF Aerobatic Team (RAFAT)
Registration: XX278
MSN: 103/312103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rhyl, Denbighshire, Clywd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Chester/Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"An RAF Red Arrows BAe Hawk T.1A (Red 6) jet suffered a bird strike during a display at the Rhyl Air Show. This caused damage to the canopy and resulted in an emergency landing at the Hawarden Airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.europeanairshows.co.uk/news/red-arrows-display-at-rhyl-airshow-2022-cut-short-due-to-bird-strike
2. https://www.deeside.com/canopy-of-red-arrows-jet-smashed-following-birdstrike-during-rhyl-airshow-display/
3. https://www.rhyljournal.co.uk/news/20817144.red-arrows-rhyl-air-show-display-cut-short-emergency/
4. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/astonishing-images-damaged-raf-plane-27854456
5. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/whats-on/whats-on-news/rhyl-air-show-announcer-explains-24877214

Media: