Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG II VH-EHM, 29 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282166

Date:29-AUG-2022
Time:c. 10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:Executive Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EHM
MSN: R18200431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Fernvale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalby Airport, QLD (DBY/YDAY)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna R182 Skylane RG II crashed in dense bushland near Fernvale, west of Brisbane, Queensland.
The three occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex VH-HZU, N9159C

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qld/emergency-as-light-plane-crashes-in-queensland-bushland-c-8045530
https://www.9news.com.au/national/three-killed-in-queensland-light-plane-crash-lowood/6019f16e-4636-48e3-9fe9-180b3f2a0c60
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-08-29/qld-three-confirmed-dead-in-light-plane-crash/101384342
https://www.theage.com.au/national/light-plane-crashes-west-of-brisbane-20220829-p5bdoa.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHEHM/history/20220828/2315Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61840_1623318331.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: