Loss of control Accident Sea and Sky Krucker Cygnet N505DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282174

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:17:21
Type:Sea and Sky Krucker Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N505DB
MSN: H2O056
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:422 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Emily, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emily, MN
Destination airport:Emily, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 28, 2022, about 1721 central daylight time, a Sea & Sky, Inc., Krucker Cygnet amphibious weight-shift control aircraft, N505DB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Emily, Minnesota. The flight instructor, and a passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The purpose of the flight was to aerially distribute ashes from a recently deceased individual.

The pilot’s wife stated that her husband initiated the takeoff to the south from the southern-most portion of Minnie Lake. She witnessed the takeoff and noted that the aircraft did not become airborne at the usual location, rather it became airborne when the flight was abeam a dock that was located near the south end and west edge of the lake. Bordering the southern end of the lake were trees, the tallest of which was estimated to be about 70 ft tall. She estimated that the aircraft climbed to 400 ft above the trees when she heard a “bang” sound followed by silence. At 1740, a family member who was expecting to observe the aircraft fly over, reported they had not seen it. The pilot’s wife called 911 at 1802 to report the aircraft overdue. The wreckage was located later that evening.

The aircraft crashed in a densely wooded area located about 1,075 ft southwest from the southern edge of the lake. There was no evidence of a pre or postcrash fire. The wreckage came to rest upright resting on its right side.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=505db

http://www.ultralightnews.com/trikes/cygnet-krucker.html

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/9f/Krucker_Cygnet_amphib_trike.jpg (stock photo)

Location

Media: