Incident Vought F4U Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282180

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the desert due to loss of power after take-off. USNR Lt George Maige (31) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Desert Sun 14 July 1955, p2