Incident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282181

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1955
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Run out of fuel when practice landings on USS Shangri-La 50 miles off coast. Lt Daren Hillery (33) was instructed to reach Los Alamitos low on fuel but didn't made it and parachuted into the darkness.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 October 1955, p1