Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282193

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: KW317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarlford, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW317: Crashed following an engine failure while low-flying, hit tree at Guarlford. 22/04/1944
Pilot was badly injured and was rescued by a farmer, who received the BEM.
Crew:
P/O (????) S.M. MORRIS (pilot) RAF?? - badly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2.Beaufighter production list