Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser ZS-SPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282204

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Flight School
Registration: ZS-SPT
MSN: 28-7725021
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff, it came to rest on its right side (after the wing separated). Both occupants received unspecified injuries and were taken to a hospital.

Probable Cause
Loss of engine power during the initial climb which was undetermined, resulting in an unsuccessful forced landing on a public road.

Contributing Factor
It is possible that the loss of engine power was caused by incorrect mixture setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/two-crew-members-hospitalised-after-aircraft-crashes-at-wonderboom-national-airport-20220831

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57547_1649532969.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1985 N4542F Private 0 Franklin, WI sub