Incident Mooney M20J 201 LM D-EKPC, 30 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282224

Date:30-AUG-2022
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201 LM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKPC
MSN: 24-1625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG), Günzburg, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J 201 LM overshot the runway at Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG), Günzburg, Bavaria, during a failed takeoff attempt and sustained substantial damage when it came to rest in a maize field.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/guenzburg/guenzburg-leichtflugzeug-landet-in-feld-bei-guenzburg-zwei-menschen-werden-verletzt-id63777611.html
https://www.bsaktuell.de/regionalnachrichten/landkreis-gunzburg/guenzburg-flugzeugstart-misslingt-hoher-sachschaden-und-zwei-leichtverletzte/337273/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31578_1534361222.jpg (photo)

Location