Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) EC-LVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282229

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LVD
MSN: 5570
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3486, a Airbus A320-216, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 04L at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD), Spain.
The flight crew elected to return because of engine issues and a safe landing was made 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/un-impact-avec-un-oiseau-force-un-avion-a-se-poser-426621880641
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-lvd#2d3ec1e7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2016 EC-LVD Iberia 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
2 November 2020 EC-LVD Iberia 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Near miss