Incident Thruster TST T300 Mk 1 G-MTZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282266

Date:Monday 25 May 1992
Time:14:45
Type:Thruster TST T300 Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTZD
MSN: 8048-TST-071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Thruster TST T300 Mk.1 G-MTZD: Substantially damaged 25 May 1992 when involved in a takeoff accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The ultralight aircraft was caught by a gust of wind on take off, and collided with two parked aircraft (an ARV Super 2 and a Robin DR200/120). The pilot sustained minor injuries, but the passenger was more seriously injured.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report, three aircraft were damaged...
Thruster TST T-300 Mk.1 G-MTZD: broken wing, broken propeller and right main wheel
ARV Super 2: Shattered canopy, crushed leading edges on both wings, dented engine cowling
Robon DR200/120: minor dent to leading edge of right wing tip

The aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service, as the two registered owners at this time (May 1992) kept the airframe until 26 July 2001. Even then the registration was only ended on the grounds of the registered owners having "Addressee status: Gone Away".

G-MTZD was first registered on 13 April 1988 and passed through the hands of seven owners, until it was de-registered by the CAA and the registration finally cancelled on 23 September 2008.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4f440f0b613420004cd/Thruster_T300__G-MTZD_08-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTZD.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield