ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282271
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 June 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 126369 |
MSN: | 3/79 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | NAS Fallon, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Fallon, NV |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure on take-off. Lt (jg) Lucien P. Borden (24).
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 1 July 1955, p2
AAIR