Incident Stinson SR-5E NC13861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282347

Date:Friday 20 July 1934
Time:
Type:Stinson SR-5E
Owner/operator:Perret & Maynard Air Service Inc
Registration: NC13861
MSN: 9235-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springfield Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, IL
Narrative:
Caught fire taxiing caused by a back-firing engine, three occupants badly burned. Was on a delivery flight to New Orleans.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1934-07-21/ed-1/seq-21/#date1=07%2F19%2F1934&index=11&date2=07%2F22%2F1934&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Maynard&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Maynard&dateFilterType=range&page=1
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/neb37960