Incident Parsons Gyroplane Model 1 G-BTFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282348

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:15:50
Type:Parsons Gyroplane Model 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTFE
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chirk Airfield, Ley Farm, near Wrexham, Clywd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chirk Airfield, Ley Farm, near Wrexham, Clywd, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Parsons Gyroplane Model 1 G-BTFE: Substantially damaged 12 April 1993 in a take off accident at Chirk Airfield, Ley Farm, near Wrexham, Clywd, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the investigation report...

"The pilot reports that, after some discussion with the local airport personnel, he decided to take off towards the north west, realising that this direction was towards the down slope and to some extent downwind. He made this decision because he considered that an uphill take off might result in a marginal rate of climb over the rising ground, which was traversed at the top by a busy road.

As the gyroplane accelerated down the slope, the rotor speed increased slowly, but at the mid point of the take off run, had only attained 195 rpm. At this point, the aircraft became airborne but soon sank back onto the runway due to insufficient rotor speed. The pilot opted to continue with the takeoff run in order to try and attained adequate rotor sped

A three foot high barbed wire fence across the end of the runway appeared to be approaching rapidly, and the pilot tried to 'hop' the aircraft over the fence. However, the tail of the aircraft caught in the top two strands of the barbed wire fence. This caused the aircraft to strike the ground nose first some 20 feet beyond the barbed wire fence, at which point the aircraft settled on its side.

The two occupants were able to release themselves from their restraint harnesses, and evacuated the aircraft without any injuries".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Main rotor and propeller destroyed, and severe distortion to entire airframe".

=Registration History of G-BTFE=
13 February 1991: First registered to constructor and owner Ian Brewster of Welwyn Garden City, Herfordshire
12 April 1992: Accident at Chirk, Wrexham as per above AAIB Report (presumably repaired)
25 June 1998: Sold on to a new owner in Kinross, Scotland
6 November 2000: Sold on to a new owner in Milford Haven, Pembrokshire
12 August 2011: Sold on to a new owner in Halesworth, Suffolk
26 July 2016: Sold on to a new owner in Ferryhill, County, Durham
Still currently registered in 2022.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f41eed915d13710004db/Parsons_Gyroplane_Model_1__G-BTFE_06-93.pdf
2. G-BTFE Parsons Gyroplane Model 1 at Rufforth East on 30th January 2022: https://www.flickr.com/photos/nickthebee/51861165055/in/photolist-2n1N2yc [photo]
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/g-c.php
4. https://mapcarta.com/36868816