ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282357
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 9 November 1944 |
Time: | 04:45 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HR388 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito HR388: Took off at 04:45 hrs for attack Meiktila airfield. 09/11/1944
Didnot take-off for A/C u/s. (technical trouble)
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407663) John Owen CARTLEDGE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.404153) Graham Frederick WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF