Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282360

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR390: Took off at 11:01 hrs for Stricke mission to Bridges Nos. 14/12/1944
Returned early due to A/C u/s. Landing Ok at 11:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39915) Robert James WALKER DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (133659) Frank James HARPER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF