Accident Bell 47B N104B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282363

Date:Thursday 21 October 1954
Time:
Type:Bell 47B
Owner/operator:Bell Aircraft Corp./Safety Copters
Registration: N104B
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dallas Airport, TX
Destination airport:Western Hills Hotel heliport
Narrative:
Crashed into a tall crane during descent to the Western Hills Hotel heliport. Bell Helicopters pilot and Safety Copters pilot.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 22 October 1954, p14