Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282379

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea, Département d'Ille & Vilaine. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1850: Took off at 12:40 hrs for a attack on Dinard Aerodrome. 11/08/1940.
The plane failed to return from air operations, Lost without trace over the North Sea.
Crew:
S/Ldr (24208) John Bernard FYFE DFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (638145) Thomas Oliver PRICE (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (581362) Philip Bernard TAYLOR (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://number59squadron.com/memorial/memorial_fyfe.html
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1322
4.CWGC