Incident Denny Kitfox V N531PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282385

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denny Kitfox V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531PL
MSN: S97120129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Spring Valley Reservoir, Copperopolis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Spring Valley Reservoir, Copperopolis, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Paul A Lewis Amateur Built Kitfox V, sustained unreported damage subsequent subsequent to the noseover during an apparent geardown landing to the waters of Salt Spring Valley Reservoir, Copperopolis, California.
The sole pilot onboard the amphibious floatplane was not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/9793535-7954de5cfebe0b390bd85f087ee375c4297bd970/aircrafttype/HXA

Location