Accident Flight Design CTSW D-MVAN, 04 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282395

Date:04-SEP-2022
Time:c. 14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVAN
MSN: 05-04-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW crashed during local sightseeing flight in a parking lot near a circus and burst into flames.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed.
Witness stated that the aircraft had stalled.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/zwei-tote-in-duisburg-kleinflieger-stuerzt-auf-zirkus-parkplatz-81218522.bild.html
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/ruhrgebiet/flugzeugabsturz-duisburg-100.html
https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/maschine-in-brand-geraten-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-duisburg-ab-zwei-tote_id_140617278.html?poc=0.9240567332669631
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/duisburg/motorflieger-nahe-zirkuszelt-bei-duisburg-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote_aid-76227267

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64340_1595667042.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

crashsite 04-09-2022