ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282398
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2022 |
Time: | c. 15:00 |
Type: | Grob G109B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-KFAR |
MSN: | 6211 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Finsterwalde, Elbe-Elster -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Finsterwalde Airfield (EDAS) |
Destination airport: | Finsterwalde Airfield (EDAS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grob G109B crashed during an attempted emergency landing due to an engine failure in a fenced yard near Finsterwalde, Elbe-Elster.
Both occupants were injured and the motorglider received substantial damage.
Ex HB-2080.
Sources:
https://www.lr-online.de/lausitz/finsterwalde/flugzeugabsturz-in-elbe-elster-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-massen-bei-finsterwalde-ab-_-zwei-schwerverletzte-66359377.html https://www.bz-berlin.de/brandenburg/zwei-verletzte-bei-absturz-eines-sportflugzeugs-in-elbe-elster