Accident Bell 407 N687AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282405

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N687AM
MSN: 53497
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Mount Baldy, Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hesperia Airport, CA (L26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain near Mount Baldy in Los Angeles County, California.
The sole occupant sustained unspecified injuries but was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://ktla.com/news/local-news/helicopter-crashes-on-mt-baldy-pilot-hospitalized/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a91d44&lat=34.260&lon=-117.574&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-09-04
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=687AM

Location

Media: