Accident DFS 108-70 Olympia Meise D-1348, 05 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282432

Date:05-SEP-2022
Time:c. 13:05
Type:DFS 108-70 Olympia Meise
Owner/operator:Verein zur Förderung des historischen Segelflugs eV
Registration: D-1348
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG), Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Destination airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Narrative:
A DFS 108-70 Olympia Meise crashed into trees during a winch takeoff at Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG), Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen.
The pilot died and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.op-online.de/region/main-kinzig-kreis/gelnhausen-hanau-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-ein-mensch-tot-unglueck-aviation-zr-91768932.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/pilot-kommt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-in-gelnhausen-ums-leben,flugzeug-unglueck-gelnhausen-100.html
https://kinzig.news/18892/update-flugzeugabsturz-am-flugplatz-gelnhausen-81-jaehriger-pilot-toedlich-verletzt.html
https://osthessen-news.de/n11706159/absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-81-jahriger-pilot-aus-gelnhausen-tot-geborgen.html
https://vfhs.wordpress.com/2022/09/05/manchmal-mochte-man-die-zeit-zuruckdrehen-aber-es-geht-nicht/

https://vfhs.files.wordpress.com/2018/09/imgp3986.jpg?w=690 (photo)