Accident RotorWay JetExec N162NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282455

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:17:40
Type:RotorWay JetExec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162NH
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis Municipal Airport, KY (KTWT
Destination airport:Glasgow Municipal Airport, KY (GLW/KGLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 3, 2022, about 1740 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built RotorWay JetExec helicopter, N162NH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Arthur, Kentucky. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The helicopter pilot was flying a cross-country flight in thunderstorms. The former owner of the helicopter, its new owner, stated they were worried about the weather and tried to talk the pilot into waiting 1 day until the weather improved, however, the pilot did not want to wait and subsequently departed for his home airport.

Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing and rising terrain led up to the area of the accident. The observations surrounding the time of the accident from the closest official weather station indicated visual flight rules to instrument flight rules conditions, with reflectivity data indicating that thunderstorms were present along the route and at the accident site at the time of the accident. Accordingly, the flight likely encountered reduced visibility and heavy rain while in thunderstorms as a result of the pilot’s decision to fly in thunderstorm conditions. Had the pilot obtained a weather briefing he likely would have had increased his awareness of the severity of the weather conditions along his route of flight and may have elected to delay the flight further until conditions improved.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to attempt the cross-country flight in thunderstorm conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain a weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsiltv.com/townnews/aeronautics/missing-helicopter-found-family-being-notified/article_ecc6acc4-2d4b-11ed-a503-d7febc8c6859.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter_WSILNews

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105866
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=162NH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB