Incident Cameron A-210 Balloon G-LUCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282456

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210 Balloon
Owner/operator:The Independant Balloon Company Ltd
Registration: G-LUCE
MSN: 2269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Queens Parade, Aldershot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Queens Parade, Aldershot, Hampshire
Narrative:
Cameron A-210 Balloon G-LUCE: Accident 27 May 1990 at Queens Parade, Aldershot, Hampshire. Queen's Parade, Aldershot, is an 89 acre expanse of grassland, owned by the Army, adjacent to the Aldershot Barracks and used principally as a sports ground. However on the evening of 27 May 1990 it was being employed as a landing ground for a civilian hot air balloon, Cameron A-210 G-LUCE, operated by the Independent Balloon Co. Ltd. of Cranleigh.

The balloon, carrying ten passengers and a pilot, touched down firmly. The wind being stronger than predicted, its basket dragged along the ground for about 15 metres before coming to rest upright. In anticipation of such, twice the pilot had told his passengers to adopt the landing position and he was satisfied that they had done so and their heads were below the top edge of the basket. But despite this, one passenger was injured, suffering a broken ankle which necessitated being taken to hospital by ambulance. This passenger was wearing high heeled shoes. Whilst this fact is noted, in the AAIB report, it does not say caused or contributed to her injury - but it's hard to avoid the conclusion that if it wasn't a material fact, it wouldn't have been mentioned.

Cameron A-210 Balloon was first registered on 8 May 1990, so was fairly new at the time of the above incident. It was sold on to a new owner on 25 October 1991 on the grounds that the registered owner had "Change of Ownership - Addressee status: Gone Away". The new owner only kept it for five years, from 25 October 1991 until 8 October 1996. On the latter date, the registration G-LUCE was cancelled on the grounds of "Transferred to another country or authority - To SOUTH AFRICA". Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-HZF.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304d1e5274a1314000c2d/Cameron_A210_Balloon__G-LUCE_07-90.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=f1d3600cc7b11f8df9958b310c8b60a3&topic=18622.0
3. G-LUCE at Wisborough Green, UK - England 15/3/91: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176527
4. https://mapsus.net/GB/queen-s-parade-337152