Incident Aeronca 65-C Chief N22173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282457

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-C Chief
Owner/operator:Spirit of Haughton Inc
Registration: N22173
MSN: C2759
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing to cotton field terrain north of Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, Louisiana.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.arklatexhomepage.com/news/breaking-news/small-plane-crashes-in-n-shreveport-cotton-field/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1090443

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 2019 N22173 0 Gilliam, Louisiana sub

Location