Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58807 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282459

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers Inc
Registration: N58807
MSN: 18262310
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksdale-Fletcher Field, MS (CKM/KCKM)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 5, 2022, at 1711 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182P airplane, N58807, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Cleveland, Tennessee. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the flight departed Arlington Municipal Airport (GKY), Arlington, Texas, at 1012 central daylight time (cdt) and arrived at Fletcher Field Airport (CKM), Clarksdale, Mississippi, at 1300 cdt. The accident flight departed CKM at 1348 cdt with an intended destination of Asheville Regional Airport (AVL), Asheville, North Carolina. The pilot proceeded eastbound on course toward AVL and climbed to 9,000 ft mean sea level (msl).

At 1706, the airplane entered a left turn as the flight approached an area of weather. The pilot completed two full 360-degree turns momentarily returning to a northeasterly course. About 1711:10, the airplane entered a right turn from an approximate altitude of 9,075 ft msl. The final data point was recorded at 1711:32 with a corresponding altitude of 7,200 ft msl.

The initial tree impact was located about 0.56 miles northwest of the final data point. Elevation of the accident site was approximately 830 ft, and estimated tree heights were 80 ft above ground level (agl). The debris path was about 480 ft long and oriented on a north-northeast (020°) bearing. The airframe was fragmented. The engine and propeller assemblies were separated and located within the debris path. Both exhibited damage consistent with impact forces.

Sources:

https://www.local3news.com/local-news/bradley-county-sheriffs-office-responding-to-small-plane-crash-near-polk-county-line/article_731249b0-2d64-11ed-beb4-9f378e26b694.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a79618&lat=35.057&lon=-84.882&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-09-05&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N58807

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=58807
NTSB

Location