Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282469

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:129 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirovohrad (Kirowograd, now Kropyvnytskyi) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 February 1944, Airacobra of 129 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kirovohrad (Kirowograd, now Kropyvnytskyi).
Ml/Lt Ivan Yakovlevich Obod was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92386470/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=453