Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282470

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirovabad (now Kropyvnytskyi) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 438 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Kirovabad (now Kropyvnytskyi).
Deputy Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (21.03.40), St/Lt Nikolai Aksenovich Zinchenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104039151/