Accident Waco 2T-1A-2 N21GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282476

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Waco 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Waco Aircraft Corp
Registration: N21GL
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branch County Memorial Airport (OEB/KOEB), Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Coldwater, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, who was seated in the front seat, and pilot receiving instruction practiced three landings on the hard surface runway in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor reported that he then asked the pilot to conduct a 3-point landing on the grass adjacent to the runway. The instructor reported that the pilot got high and slow on short final and that he told the pilot to lower the nose and add power. He stated, “[pilot] was slow to respond [and] pulled the nose up (stick fully aft) for the landing.' The instructor stated he was too late to add power, and the airplane stalled about 5 to 8 ft above the grass. The main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot receiving instruction reported that while over the grass parallel to the runway threshold, he began to flare the airplane. The instructor stated the flare was initiated too high but to continue the landing. The airplane leveled out, and the instructor stated to “keep pulling.' The pilot reported the instructor began to manipulate the controls with the pilot, and the instructor pulled back on the control stick. The airplane entered an extreme nose-high attitude, stalled, and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's improper flare during landing and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attach and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA410
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21GL

Location