Incident Rutan Long-EZ N444MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282478

Date:Monday 5 September 2022
Time:c. 10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444MR
MSN: 563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanna, Carbon County, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Rutan Long-EZ, amateur built by Mark Edward Buxbaum, and flown by the builder/pilot, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to major roadway terrain and subsequent impact with roadway fencing near Hanna, Carbon County, Wyoming.
Both related occupants onboard the canard winged airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://cowboystatedaily.com/2022/09/06/plane-crashes-between-two-family-cars-on-highway-30-near-medicine-bow/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=444MR

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001694043.html (photo)

https://cowboystatedaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/plane-crash-2-9-6-22.jpg (accident photo)