Loss of control Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II-S FT N11HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282479

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2022
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II-S FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11HC
MSN: 2329
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing Regional Airport (RGK/KRGK), Bay City, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 6, 2022, at 1325 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Glasair Super II SFT airplane, N11HC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Bay City, Wisconsin. The flight instructor and a commercial pilot-under-instruction were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The purpose of the flight was for the commercial pilot in the left seat to build flight time with an instructor so that he could be included on the owner’s insurance policy. This was the first flight to satisfy those requirements and the two accident pilots had not flown together previously. The flight instructor had 2 hours of flight experience in the Glasair; the commercial pilot-under-instruction had no flight experience in the airplane. Recorded radar and GPS data revealed that the airplane departed the home airport and airwork was performed for about 45 minutes. The flight then proceeded to another airport for traffic pattern work. The pilots entered the visual pattern and made four approaches without the airplane touching down. On the fifth approach, the airplane turned base-to-final about ½ to 1 mile sooner (tighter) than on the previous patterns.

The accident approach was flown at a higher descent rate, bank angle, and pitch attitude than the previous approaches. The descent rate approached 2,500 fpm, the left bank angle approached 100°, and the pitch attitude was about 15° airplane-nose-down. During the final turn, a positive normal load factor was observed, between 1 and 2 g just before the end of the recorded data, and shortly before ground impact, indicating that the airplane did not stall before the crash. The lateral acceleration during the final turn was about 0.3 g, which was consistent with a side slip (forward slip) maneuver, commonly used when an airplane is high on approach.

An examination of the airframe and powerplant revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot flying at the time of the accident could not be determined; however, it is apparent that the flight instructor allowed an unstabilized approach to proceed beyond the point where a safe recovery was not possible. Had the instructor either discontinued the poor approach or directed the commercial pilot-under-instruction to do so, the accident would have been prevented.

Probable Cause: The continuation of a poorly-flown, unstabilized approach and the flight instructor’s failure to direct a discontinuance of that approach, resulting in a collision with terrain during turn to final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/2-killed-in-small-plane-crash-near-red-wing-regional-airport/
https://www.weau.com/2022/09/07/2-people-dead-after-plane-crash-pierce-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105876
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=11HC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N11HC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69949_1556300041.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: