Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus WL D-4231, 04 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282481

Date:04-SEP-2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus WL
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergemeinschaft Backnang e. V.
Registration: D-4231
MSN: 82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Airfield Völkleshofen-Lichtenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Airfield Völkleshofen-Lichtenberg
Destination airport:Airfield Völkleshofen-Lichtenberg
Narrative:
In the final to the runway the glider come down in a cornfield. The 81 years old pilot and the 61 years old passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.aspach-im-rems-murr-kreis-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-maisfeld.bf8a1cbc-89d0-416e-adf8-4a90c5f051e3.html
https://www.echo24.de/baden-wuerttemberg/flugzeugabsturz-oberstenfeld-segelflieger-maisfeld-pilot-polizei-voelkleshofen-91768246.html
https://www.sfg-backnang.de/images/flugzeuge/2019/Duo%20DiscusWLM%C3%BCpu_k.jpg